LibGuides: Psychology: General Reference Books

General Reference

Big Ideas Simply Explained: The Psychology Book
Clearly explaining more than 100 groundbreaking ideas in the field, The Psychology Book uses accessible text and easy-to-follow graphics and illustrations to explain the complex theoretical and experimental foundations of psychology.
Biographical Dictionary of Psychology by Noel Sheehy, Antony J. Chapman, and Wendy Conroy
Provides biographical information and critical analysis of the influences and reception of people who have made a significant contribution to the field of psychology.
Elsevier's Dictionary of Psychological Theories by J. Roeckelein
The dictionary contains terms covering the origination, development, and evolution of various psychological concepts, as well as the historical definition, analysis, and criticisms of psychological concepts.
Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Psychology by Graham Davey
Presents entries grouped into 8 thematic topic areas, and on a range of levels from brief definitions to more substantial discussions which allow the reader to obtain a fuller grasp of important terms and concepts.
Encyclopedia of Applied Psychology by Charles Spielberger
An authoritative publication that reviews and evaluates the numerous applications of professional psychology.
Key Concepts in Health Psychology
Aims to provide the reader with a comprehensive understanding of the key issues, theories, models, and methods in contemporary health psychology.
Key Thinkers in Psychology by Rom Harré
Contributes to understanding the classic scholars, the classic studies, and the subsequent generations of people and ideas that have come to define the broad discipline that is psychology.
The Concise Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science by W. Edward Craighead and Charles B. Nemeroff
Provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects of psychology, from Acquired Drives to Z-score, from conduct disorders to shamanism.
The Penguin Dictionary of Psychology by Arthur S. Reber, Rhianon Allen and Emily S. Reber
This updated edition explores the latest developments in psychology, psychiatry and related fields, including new material on neuroscience and social psychology.

Topics in Psychology

Cambridge Handbook of Computational Psychology by Ron Sun
This book is a definitive reference source for the growing, increasingly more important, and interdisciplinary field of computational cognitive modeling, that is, computational psychology.
Cambridge Handbook of Consciousness by Philip David Zelazo, Morris Moscovitch, and Evan Thompson
Provides a comprehensive survey of the exciting field of consciousness.
Cambridge Handbook of Psychology and Economic Behaviour by Alan Lewis
A valuable reference resource dedicated to improving our understanding of the economic mind and economic behaviour.
Cambridge Handbook of Psychology, Health and Medicine by Susan Ayers, Andrew Baum, Chris McManus, Stanton Newman, Kenneth Wallston, John Weinman, and Robert West
Offers an entirely up-to-date, comprehensive, accessible, one-stop resource for clinical psychologists, mental health professionals and specialists in health-related matters.
Cambridge Handbook of Sociocultural Psychology by Jaan Valsiner and Alberto Rosa
An international overview of the state of our contemporary knowledge in sociocultural psychology - as a discipline located at the crossroads between the natural and social sciences and the humanities.
Dictionary of Forensic Psychology by Graham Towl, David P. Farrington, David Crighton, and Gareth Hughes
Entries (of between 500 and 1500 words) on key terms and concepts in forensic psychology arranged alphabetically.
The Edinburgh International Encyclopaedia of Psychoanalysis by Ross M. Skelton
Contains authoritative entries on all the most important authors, practitioners, concepts, movements, schools, debates and controversies in psychoanalysis and its offspring, past and present.
Encyclopedia of Cognitive Science
Captures current thinking about the workings of the mind and brain, focusing on problems that are as old as recorded history, but reflecting new approaches and techniques that have emerged since the 1980s.
Encyclopedia of Consciousness by William P. Banks
Encompasses a summary of major research and scientific thought regarding the nature of consciousness, the neural circuitry involved, how the brain, body, and world interact, and our understanding of subjective states.
SAGE Key Concepts series: Key Concepts in Sport Psychology
The concise and authoritative entries have been selected by experienced teachers and researchers; each one defines, explains and develops a key topic in sport psychology acting as a springboard for further reading and debate.
Handbook of Forensic Psychology: Resource for Mental Health and Legal Professionals by William O'Donohue and Eric R. Levensky
Provides professionals with current, practical, and empirically based information to guide their work in forensic settings.
Key Concepts in Developmental Psychology
This book serves as a guide to the principal concepts currently in use in Developmental Psychology and is perfect for courses in child development or developmental psychology.