LibGuides: Asia: Asia

Books

North and South Korea by Noah Berlatsky (Editor)
Call Number: E183.8.K7N67 2014
ISBN: 9780737769630
Publication Date: 2013-12-10
Along the Silk Road by Yo-Yo Ma; Elizabeth ten Grotenhuis
Call Number: DS12 .A46 2002
ISBN: 9780295981826
Publication Date: 2003-12-01
The Story of Viet Nam by Shelton Woods
Call Number: DS556.5.W66 2013
ISBN: 9780924304712
Publication Date: 2013-02-01
Wealth and Power by Orville Schell; John Delury
Call Number: DS776.S34 2013
ISBN: 9780679643470
Publication Date: 2013-07-16
Pakistan by Laura K. Egendorf (Editor)
Call Number: DS389.P35 2010
ISBN: 9780737745382
Publication Date: 2010-03-20
The Secret History of the Mongol Queens by Jack Weatherford
Call Number: DS22.W43 2010
ISBN: 9780307407153
Publication Date: 2010-02-16
India by Jamuna Carroll (Editor)
Call Number: DS407.I53 2009
ISBN: 9780737743708
Publication Date: 2009-08-15
Japan by Karen Miller (Editor)
Call Number: DS891.J37 2009
ISBN: 9780737743722
Publication Date: 2009-06-13

Asia Map

Asia: Topic Page

Databases & Journals

Academic OneFile (Gale) This link opens in a new window A general-knowledge database with millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources.
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window A general knowledge database focused on scholarly research that covers topics like science, art, biology, history, politics, literature, and more.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index This link opens in a new window Indexed biographical material on peoplee from all time periods, geographic locations, and fields of endeavor.
Biography (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new window An engaging database of contextual information on the world's most influential people. Access over half a million biographical entries that cover a range of historically significant figures and present-day newsmakers.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window Weekly reporting on current and controversial social issues. Includes multiple viewpoints and references to books, articles, and websites.
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window CREDO's got it all. With wide coverage with basic information, access over one thousand reference books including all types of dictionaries, encyclopedias, and biographies.
Diversity Studies (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window Access a collection of journals that explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in the global community.
Global Issues (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new window A database designed to support global awareness. Authoritative content empowers learners to critically analyze and understand the most important issues of the modern world.
History Reference Source This link opens in a new window Features full text for reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals.
ProQuest Arts & Humanities Full Text This link opens in a new window Access to full text titles covering Art, Architecture, Design, History, Philosophy, Music, Literature, Theatre and Cultural Studies.
Religion & Philosophy Collection (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window Full text journals covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy.
World History (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window Provides balanced coverage of events in world history with relevant articles updated daily - both current thinking and established scholarly work
World History (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window Database designed to provide an overview of world history covering the most-studied events, cultures, civilizations, religions, people, and more.
World Book Encyclopedia This link opens in a new window Electronic version of a basic encyclopedia, with extra online features.

DVDs

Vietnam, The 10,000 Day War by Peter Arnett
Call Number: DS557.7.V54 2012
Publication Date: 2012
Japan: Memoirs of a Secret Empire by Owens-Meyerson, Joan.
Call Number: DS871.J37 2004
ISBN: 9781415700990
Publication Date: 2004
The Buddha: The Story of Siddhartha by Grubin, David.
Call Number: BQ882.B83 2010
ISBN: 9781608831951
Publication Date: 2010
Great world religions: Hinduism by Muesse, Mark W.
Call Number: BL1210.M84 2003
ISBN: 9781565857926
Publication Date: 2003

Asia: Asia

Welcome!

Books

Asia Map

Databases & Journals

DVDs

Videos on Demand

eBooks